Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Effective date: November 26, 2019

LKIK (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the http://www.ko-verse.com website (hereinafter referred to as the “Service”).

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data.

We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, the terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible from http://www.ko-verse.com

Definitions

  • ServiceService is the http://www.ko-verse.com website operated by LKIK
  • Personal DataPersonal Data means data about a living individual who can be identified from those data (or from those and other information either in our possession or likely to come into our possession).
  • Usage DataUsage Data is data collected automatically either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).
  • CookiesCookies are small files stored on your device (computer or mobile device).

Information Collection and Use

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address
  • First name and last name
  • Cookies and Usage Data

We may use your Personal Data to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or the instructions provided in any email we send.

Usage Data

We may also collect information on how the Service is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Tracking & Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and we hold certain information.

Cookies are files with a small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Other tracking technologies are also used such as beacons, tags and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyse our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Examples of Cookies we use:

  • Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.
  • Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.
  • Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

 

Use of Data

LKIK uses the collected data for various purposes:

  • To provide and maintain our Service
  • To notify you about changes to our Service
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so
  • To provide customer support
  • To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Service
  • To monitor the usage of our Service
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues
  • To provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information

 

Transfer of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to – and maintained on – computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from those of your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside Korea, Republic of and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to Korea, Republic of and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

LKIK will take all the steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organisation or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Disclosure of Data

Legal Requirements

LKIK may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • To protect and defend the rights or property of LKIK
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  • To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public
  • To protect against legal liability

 

Security of Data

The security of your data is important to us but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”), provide the Service on our behalf, perform Service-related services or assist us in analysing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Payments

We may provide paid products and/or services within the Service. In that case, we use third-party services for payment processing (e.g. payment processors).

We will not store or collect your payment card details. That information is provided directly to our third-party payment processors whose use of your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy. These payment processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American
Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment information.

The payment processors we work with are:

Links to Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Children’s Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Child has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

  • By email: learnkoreaninkorean@gmail.com

 

[개인정보 수집이용 목적]

회사의 개인정보 수집 목적은 최적화된 맞춤화 서비스를 제공하기 위함이며, 회사는 서비스 제공을 원활하게 하기 위해 필요한 최소한의 정보만을 수집하고 있습니다.
서비스 이용에 따른 대금결제, 물품배송 및 환불 등에 필요한 정보를 추가로 수집할 수 있습니다.
회사는 개인정보를 수집, 이용목적 이외에 다른 용도로 이용하거나 회원의 동의 없이 제3자에게 이를 제공하지 않습니다.

[개인정보 수집항목]

회사는 회원가입, 쇼핑몰 이용, 서비스 신청 및 제공 등을 위해 다음과 같은 개인정보를 수집하고 있습니다. 회사는 개인의 주민등록번호 및 아이핀 정보를 받지 않습니다.
가. 개인정보 항목
회원 필수항목: 전자우편주소, 페이스북 ID 및 페이스북에서 제공하는 정보, 트위터 ID 및 트위터에서 제공하는 정보, 구글+ ID 및 구글에서 제공하는 정보
비회원 필수항목: 주문자 이름, 주문 결제자 주소, 수취인 이름, 배송지 정보, 연락처, 고객메모
부가항목: 주문자 이름, 주문 결제자 주소, 수취인 이름, 배송지 정보, 연락처, 환불요청 시 환불계좌번호
다만, 서비스 이용과정에서 서비스 이용기록, 접속 로그, 쿠키, 접속 IP 정보, 결제기록 등이 생성되어 수집될 수 있습니다.
나. 수집방법: 쇼핑몰 회원가입 시의 회원가입 정보 및 고객센터를 통한 전화 및 온라인 상담

[개인정보 보유 및 이용기간]

회사는 원칙적으로 개인정보 수집 및 이용목적이 달성된 후에는 해당 개인정보를 지체 없이 파기합니다.
단, 관계법령의 규정에 의하여 보존할 필요가 있는 경우 회사는 아래와 같이 관계법령에서 정한 일정한 기간 동안 회원 개인정보를 보관합니다.

가. 상법 등 법령에 따라 보존할 필요성이 있는 경우

① 표시 • 광고에 관한 기록
보존근거: 전자상거래 등에서의 소비자보호에 관한 법률
보존기간: 6개월

② 계약 또는 청약철회 등에 관한 기록
보존근거: 전자상거래 등에서의 소비자보호에 관한 법률
보존기간: 5년

③ 대금결제 및 재화 등의 공급에 관한 기록
보존근거: 전자상거래 등에서의 소비자보호에 관한 법률
보존기간: 5년

④ 소비자의 불만 또는 분쟁처리에 관한 기록
보존근거: 전자상거래 등에서의 소비자보호에 관한 법률
보존기간: 3년

⑤ 신용정보의 수집, 처리 및 이용 등에 관한 기록
보존근거: 신용정보의 이용 및 보호에 관한 법률
보존기간: 3년

⑥ 본인확인에 관한 기록보존
보존근거: 정보통신망 이용촉진 및 정보보호에 관한 법률 제44조의5 및 시행령 제29조
보존기간: 6개월

⑦ 접속에 관한 기록보존
보존근거: 통신비밀보호법 제15조의2 및 시행령 제41조
보존기간: 3개월

나. 기타, 회원의 개별적인 동의가 있는 경우에는 개별 동의에 따른 기간까지 보관합니다.

[개인정보 제3자 제공]

가. 회사는 회원들의 개인정보를 개인정보의 수집이용 목적에서 고지한 범위 내에서 사용하며, 회원의 사전 동의 없이 동 범위를 초과하여 이용하거나 원칙적으로 회원의 개인정보를 제 3자에게 제공하지 않습니다. 단, 아래의 경우에는 예외로 합니다.
① 회원들이 사전에 공개 또는 제3자 제공에 동의한 경우
② 법령의 규정에 의거하나, 수사, 조사 목적으로 법령에 정해진 절차와 방법에 따라 수사기관 및 감독 당국의 요구가 있는 경우

나. 회사가 제공하는 서비스를 통하여 주문 및 결제가 이루어진 경우, 상담 등 거래 당사자간 원활한 의사소통 및 배송 등 거래이행을 위하여 관련된 정보를 필요한 범위 내에서 거래 당사자에게 제공합니다.

[회원탈퇴 약관]

회원탈퇴 신청 전 안내 사항을 확인 해 주세요.
회원탈퇴를 신청하시면 현재 로그인 된 아이디는 사용하실 수 없습니다.
회원탈퇴를 하더라도, 서비스 약관 및 개인정보 취급방침 동의하에 따라 일정 기간동안 회원 개인정보를 보관합니다.

– 회원 정보
– 상품 구입 및 대금 결제에 관한 기록
– 상품 배송에 관한 기록
– 소비자 불만 또는 처리 과정에 관한 기록
– 게시판 작성 및 사용후기에 관한 기록

※ 상세한 내용은 사이트 내 개인정보 취급방침을 참고 해 주세요.

Shopping Cart
Social media & sharing icons powered by UltimatelySocial